Cross Country

cross_country

                                                                 “Run when you can, walk if you have to, crawl if you must, just never give up” – Dean Kamazes

Click here: 33rd Annual Oak Bay Cross Country Camp

2019 Season Schedule:   Parents need to complete the Volunteer Driver Requirements at this link., the school district cross country waiver form at this link, and the athletic player package at this link. 

Parents and athletes, please sign up to the My OB App, which can be downloaded through the App Store, then sign up to the Athletics team: Cross Country 1 for additional communication.

Practice Schedule:  Monday and Friday after school.  Scroll down for the Sunday run schedule – meet at Beaver Lake parking lot at 9:00a.m.

League race schedule:   3:45 pm Junior boys (4 km), 3:50 pm – Junior girls (4 km), 4:15 pm Senior boys (5 km), 4:20 pm Senior girls (5 km)

  • Wednesday, September 25th – Lambrick Park – start/finish area on field in front of Lambrick Park High School
  • Thursday, October 3rd–  Henderson – start/finish area on school field behind Upland’s school
  • Mystery Tour – Friday, September 20th to Saturday, September 21st
  • Wednesday, October 9th – Cedar Hill – start/finish area directly behind Cedar Hill Rec Ctr.
  • Thursday, October 17th – Beaver Lake – start/finish area on Elk Lake Rd. Dog Park
  • Pre-Island Championships Pasta Dinner Tuesday, October 22nd – The Chans
  • Island Championships – Wednesday, October 23rd at Beban Park, Nanaimo   

12:00 – Race Package and Number Pick Up
12:30 – Coaches Meeting
1:00 – Jr. Girls Race – 4 km
1:30 – Jr. Boys Race – 4 km
2:00 – Sr. Girls Race – 5 km
2:45 – Sr. Boys Race – 5 km
3:30– Awards at Beban Park

  • BC Championships – Saturday, November 2nd in Abbotsford  Meet website

Sunday Run Breakfast Schedule (bring your own plate, cutlery and cup) 9-10:15a.m.

  • Sunday, September 8th – The Horwoods
  • Sunday, September 15th – The Reids
  • Sunday, September,  29th – The Hoogewerfs
  • Sunday, October 6th – The Ciccaterri’s
  • Sunday, October 20th – The Fawkes

 

Oak Bay senior boys win 4th straight BC championship title

(l-r) Michael Barber Jack Boden, Brodie Cote, Joe Robertson, Findlay Day, Jeremy Carder, Zach Charlesworth

The Oak Bay cross country senior boys team won their fourth straight BC high school championship on Saturday at Beban Park in Nanaimo.  Congratulations to Findlay Day (5th), Jack Boden (11th), Joe Robertson (21st), Brodie Cote (29th),

(i-r) Ines Ciccateri, Tayah Giesbrecht, Sarah Bryan, Delaney Chan, Alisa Lyesina, Jasmine Lee, Presley Rangel.

Michael Barber (38th), Zach Charlesworth (60th)  and Jeremy Carder (116th).  

A total of 30  teams and 262 runners completed the 6.2 km course.  The senior girls’ team won the bronze medal.  Congratulations to Alisa Lyesina (4th), Delaney Chan (22nd), Sarah Bryan (37th), Ines Ciccateri (75th), Tayah Giesbrecht (100th), Jasmine Lee (104th) and Presley Rangel (120th). A total of 26 teams and 216 individuals completed the 6.2 km course.  The junior boys’ team finished in 10th place led by Sonny Miller in 34th.  

The Oak Bay senior boys and senior girls have each won a record 12 BC high school cross country championship banners.

Oak Bay sweeps 2017 BC Titles

The Oak Bay Cross Country team captured both the boys and girls provincial titles on Saturday, November 4th at Jericho Beach in Vancouver.  Leading the Oak Bay charge for the girl’s team was grade 12 standout Justine Stecko who captured the individual gold medal, finishing well clear of the rest of the field.  Also scoring for the victorious Oak Bay team were Alisa Lyesina in 20th place, Sarah Bryan in 21st place and Cara Butler in 37th place.  Non-scoring team members were  Delaney Chan in 40th place, Lily Maric in 44th place and Mathilda Schuck in 158th.    Oak Bay scored 43 points to defeat defending champion Sentinel Secondary of North Vancouver who scored 56 points.  Revelstoke Secondary won the bronze team medal.   A total of 242 runners and 27 teams competed in the senior girls 4.6 km race.

Standing (L-R)
Tessa Kubicek (coach), Findlay Day, Emmett Hodgins, Ethan White, Joe Robertson, Jack Boden, Lily Maric, Cara Butler, Justine Stecko, Sarah Bryan, Delaney Chan, Mathilda Schuck, Keith Butler (coach)
Seated (L_R) Michael Barber, Alisa Lyesina

 

The Oak Bay boys team won their third consecutive BC title upsetting pre-race favorite R.E. Mountain of Langley.  The Oak Bays boys team’s scoring runners are all grade 11s and while they won the BC junior boys title last year, the team entered the championship as underdogs.  Leading the way was Findlay Day, the Island Champion, in 11th place. Other scoring team members were Jack Boden in 22nd place, Michael Barber in 34th and Joe Robertson in 37th.  Non-scoring team members were grade 12 Ethan White in 138th and grade 11 Emmett Hodgins in 196th place.  Oak Bay scored 67 points to win gold, R.E. Mountain scored 90 points to win silver and Reynolds scored 95 points to win the team bronze.  A total of 233 runners and 27 teams competed in the senior boys 6.9 km race.

For the Oak Bay girls, it was their first BC championship title since 2009 and 12th title overall.  For the Oak Bay boys, it was their third consecutive BC title and 11th title overall.  Both teams added one more title to their record number of BC high school cross country championships.  

 

Oak Bay sweeps 2016 BC Boys Titles

 

The Juggernaut Rolls On!!

The Juggernaut Rolls On!!

 

Oak Bay won the BC High School Boys Cross Country Championship, led by individual champion Tyler Dozzi, over a rugged hilly course at the Telemark Cross Country Park in Kelowna, BC.

Oak Bay Tyler Dozzi is first across the finsh line to claim the senior boys' title at the B.C. high school cross country championships Saturday in West Kelowna. Douglas Farrow/Black Press

Oak Bay Tyler Dozzi is first across the finish line to claim the senior boys’ title at the B.C. high school cross country championships Saturday in West Kelowna.
Douglas Farrow/Black Press

Dozzi pulled away from runner-up Thomas Nobbs of Vancouver’s Point Grey Secondary at the top of the final hill ascent to win the gold medal by thirty-three seconds.   For Oak Bay, it was their 10th BC Boys championship, an all-time record, ahead of the six championships won by Mt. Douglas, under coach Stan Gill.  The Oak Bay team total of 42 points outdistanced second-place Reynolds Secondary (74 points) and third place Langley R.E. Mountain (75 points).  The Oak Bay team members were Dozzi, Vlad Lyesin (17th), Malcolm Harrison (27th), Jack Stanley (29th), Jack Cooper (31st), Marcel Petruzzelli (54th) and Jack Mulcahy (84th).     Girls – Oak Bay was 5th in the senior girls standing led by Justine Stecko’s  6th place finish.  The other team members are Cara Butler, Presley Rangel, Kyra Clements, Patricia Horwood and Lily Maric.  Oak Bay News Article

BC School Sports formally sanctioned BC junior cross country championships in 2015 and the Oak Bay junior boys team made school history by winning the school’s first BC Junior Boys team title with a low team score of 35 points.  Team members are Joe Robertson (7th), Findlay Day (9th), Michael Barber (16th), Alex Lott (26th), Jack Boden (27th) and Jeremy Carder (108th).   Oak Bay finished 7th in the junior girls’ championship led  Sarah Bryan in 10th place.  Other team members are Isabel Murphy, Alisa Lyesina, Tayah Giesbrecht, Delaney Chan and Chloe Hoffman.   The team is coached by teachers Keith Butler and Tessa Kubicek.

Oak Bay News Article

King’s Cross Country Invite Results

Oak Bay won the boy’s race and finished a very close second in the girl’s race at the King’s cross country invitation held September 24th in Edmonds, WA.  Grade 12 Tyler Dozzi finished second overall to lead the defending BC Boys Champions to the win with classmate Jack Stanley following close behind in 5th place.  Other scoring members of the team included grade 10 Joe Robertson and grade 12s Jack Cooper and Malcolm Harrison.  Grade 11 Justine Stecko won the girl’s race by a wide margin to pace the Oak Bay girls.  Grade 10s Alisa Lyesina and Sarah Bryan earned top 10 finishes.  The other scoring team members were grade 11 Cara Butler and grade 9 Chloe Hoffman.  Leading the scream total at the Georgetown Morgue Mystery Tour event the evening before were grade 11 Abigail Andiel, grade 10 Annika Weir, and Coach Kubicek.

Full results

Congratulations to the OB Cross Country team on their performance at the BC Championships

In the Junior Boys race, Jack Stanley finished 2nd overall, Malcolm Harrison in 19th, Vlad Lyesin in 27th, Marcelle Petruzelli in 29th, Jack Cooper in 38th, and Jack Mulcahy in 70th.  In a very tough race, the team finished 2nd overall.  In the Senior Girls race, Sophie De Goede finished 26th, Justine Stecko in 37th, Cara Butler in 46th, Morgan Roskelley in 52nd, Patricia Horwood in 58th, Kira Vordermark in 152nd, and Nicola Horwood in 175th.  The senior girls team finished 5th overall.  In the Senior Boys race, Max McCulloch finished 23rd overall, Taylor Chan in 68th, Liam Boland in 100th, Matt Mclean in 110th, Liam Morgan in 116th, Bryn Evans in 177th, and Josh Boland in 194th.  The Senior Boys team finished 7th overall.  The athletes all had strong performances in extremely competitive races.

Detailed results can be found at racedaytiming.ca and Mark Nelson will be adding the team results shortly

Island Championship Results

Oak Bay’s senior girls team of Sophie de Goede, Justine Stecko, Cara Butler, Morgan Roskelley, Patricia Horwood, Kira Vordermark and Nicola Horwood won the Island title on October 23rd at Beaver Lake Park.  Oak Bay’s Junior Boys team of Jack Stanley, Malcolm Harrison, Marcelle Petruzelli, Vlad Lyesin, Jack Mulcahy and Jack Cooper were also Island Champions. Next up are the BC Championships November 1st at Westshore Rec Center.

Full results at Raceday Timing        Video of the Oak Bay team at Islands courtesy of Mike McCollough here

Fall Invite Race Results

Oak Bay’s junior cross country teams dominated the Pre BCs Fall Invite race held at Westshore Rec Centre on Tuesday, October 14th, winning both the individual and team boys and girls titles.  Leading the way for Oak Bay were grade 9 Justine Stecko and grade 10 Jack Stanley who both dominated their respective fields to win the junior girls and boys titles.  As well, both the junior girls and boys won their respective team titles.  Following Stanley across the line were Malcolm Harrison (7th), Lucas Petruzelli (11th) and Vlad Lyeson (13th).  Following Stecko were Sophie de Goede (6th), Patricia Horwood (7th) and Cara Butler (12th).  The top Oak Bay senior runners were Morgan Roskelley (13th) and Max McCullough (9th).

Full results at Raceday Timing 

Lambrick Park Race Results

Highlights from the first race of this shortened season include wins by Justine Stecko in the grade 9 girls division and Jack Stanley in the grade 10 boys division.  The grade 10 boys dominated the team standings with the “A” team finishing first and the “B” team finishing third.  The four scorers for the “A” team were Stanley, Malcolm Harrison (2nd), Jack Cooper (5th) and Vlad Lyesin (6th).  Scoring for the “B” team were Charles Lu (14th), Rio Davison (15th), Oleg Saldyga (16th) and Alex Dillon (22nd).  Max McCullough (4th) and Taylor Chan (9th) had strong showings in the senior boy’s race while Graham Getty (3rd) and Trevor Izard (4th) were the top Oak Bay runners in the grade 9 boys division.  Other strong finishes for the girls team included Grade 9s Cara Butler (4th) and Georgia Taylor (10th) and Grade 10s Sophie de Goede (2nd) and Patricia Horwood (4th).  Next race is at Beaver Lake Park on Wednesday, October 8th.

Oak Bay 2012 BC Championships

The Oak Bay team traveled to Prince George for this year’s BC Cross Country Championships.  The Oak Bay boys team defended their title, bringing home another BC Championship banner.  They finished in 1st place with 94 points, defeating Reynolds (100 points) and Dover Bay (106 points) in an outstanding Island finish.  Liam Kennell lead the team again with a 3rd place finish overall.  He finished in the leading pack, six seconds behind Ben Weird from GNS.  Liam was followed by tenth grade Taylor Chan (27th), Liam Farrar (31st), Owen Sieffert (46th), Talen Rimmer (55th), Oliver Kaelin (85th), and grade nine Max McCulloch (99th).  The girl’s team placed 5th overall, just behind NDSS, with 184 team points.  Grade eleven Madelyn Brunt finished 14th overall, with teammates Morgan Roskelley (39th), Gillian Briggs (47th), Camille Van Tassel (76th), Ally Van Tassel (109th), and Olivia Rodrigues Smith (116th).  For full results see www.bcxc.ca

BC Boys Championships 2012

BoysXCteam20123

Oak Bay 2012 Beaver Lake Island Zone Championships

The Oak Bay cross country team had a very successful season this year and wrapped the season up with great results at the Island Championships.  The girl’s team came 1st overall with 47 team points.  Our grade eleven athlete, Madelyn Brunt, lead the team with a 4th place finish and was followed by her teammates Elise Butler (10th), Morgan Roskelley (11th), Gillian Briggs (19th), and Camille Van Tassel (25th), who were the remaining scoring team members.  Grade ten Olivia Rodrigues Smith (38th) and grade eleven Allie Van Tassel (42nd) also qualified for the BC Championships team. Our boy’s team placed 2nd in the Island Championships with 72 team points, only 6 points behind Reynolds Secondary School.  Grade eleven Liam Kennell finished 2nd overall, followed by Taylor Chan (13th), Liam Farrar (21st), Owen Sieffert (24th), Oliver Kaelin (27th), Max McCulloch (29th), and Talen Rimmer (33rd).   See the Results page for full results.

Oak Bay 2011 Beaver Lake Island Age Groups

The Oak Bay cross country team had a very successful Beaver Lake Island Age Group race.  Leading the way in the senior girl’s competition was Maddie Secco, who placed 5th overall.  She was followed by grade 11 teammate Elise Butler in sixth place, grade 12 Heather Van Tassell in 10th place and grade 12 Emily Mills in 11th place.   The senior girl’s team finished first with 32 points and the Oak Bay ‘B’ team took 2nd place with 68 points.  The grade 10 girls won their division,   led by Sophia Seeman (7th), Allison Van Tassell (8th), Camille Van Tassell (10th), and Marie-Anne Dussault (13th).  The grade 9 girls came 2nd in their division to NDSS with Morgan Roskelley finishing second, Olvia S. R. (10th), Jessica Manness (15th) and Hannah Cater (17th).  The senior boys finished third, led by grade 12 decathlete Simon Psotka in 9th, grade 9 Taylor Chan (11th), Graham Landells (16th) and Evan Carey (17th).

Oak Bay Dominates Island Championships

Oak Bay won all four gold medals up for grabs at the Island Championships held Oct 27th at Beaver Lake.  Grade 12 Kyle Zosiak edged training partner Cody Therrien of St Andrews in a photo finish to capture the boy’s championship while grade 9 Madelyn Brunt edged grade 12 teammate Courtney Roskelley to win the girls title.  Oak Bay won the women’s team gold medal with a superb score of 29 points to finish well clear of Nanaimo District and Dover Bay.  Maddie Secco (9th), Alex Gurney, (14th), Elise Butler (15th), Heather van Tassell (17th), and Bree Neale (18th) were the remaining scoring team members.  Grade 9 Gillian Briggs also qualified for the BC Championships with her 20th place finish.   The boys’ team won gold as well beating 16 other teams.  Claremont and Dover Bay were 2nd and 3rd respectively.  Patrick Psotka (8th), Simon Psotka (13th), Liam Kennell, (16th), Eric Brunt (32nd), Danny Woods (35th) and Graham Landells (43rd) scored for the team.  See the Results page for full results.

Oak Bay posts great results at Chehalis Bearcat Invitational 2011

The Oak Bay high school cross country team represented Canada well at the Chehalis Bearcat cross country invitational held Saturday, October 1st in Chehalis, Washington. The Oak Bay boys varsity team placed 7th overall with a total of 173 points.  Oak Bay junior Liam Kennel placed 6th out of the 100 varsity runners, covering the 5km course in 16:41. Scoring for Oak Bay were Liam Farrar (24th), Simon Psotka (26th), Evan Carey(51st), and Malcolm Tanner (79). The Oak Bay girls varsity team, currently ranked #2 in BC, finished first overall with a total of 34 points.  They were followed by Kelso (67), Mark Morris (76), and Centralia (140).  Our girls’ team was lead by grade 10 Madelyn Brunt (2nd), Maddie Secco (6th), Elise Butler (9th), Morgan Roskelley (12th), and Sophia Seeman (16th).

2009 BC High School Championships

BCProvincialCCChampsNov2009168

The Oak Bay girls cross country team won the BC High School girls team championship Saturday for a record eleventh time. Oak Bay scored 86 points using the reverse scoring method to defeat West Point Grey Academy of Vancouver who scored 100 points. White Rock’s Semiahmoo Secondary was third. A total of 270 individuals and 24 teams finished the race. Scoring for the Oak Bay team were Courtney Roskelley (16th), Elise Butler (29th) , Bree Neale, Erin Haight, Rachael Inglis, Heather van Tassell and Jill Cooper.

The boys’ title was won by Vancouver’s St Georges who scored 34 team points to outdistance runner-up Oak Bay, who scored 100 points. Kwantlen Park of Surrey was third.
Scoring for the Oak Bay team were Lehm McGuire (12th), Kyle Zoisiak (24th), Patrick Psotka, Scott Secco, Simon Psotka, Chris Fry and Caleb Hosie.

Island Championships

Beaver Lake was again home to the Island Cross Country Championships and Oak Bay again swept both the girls and boys team titles. The Oak Bay girls team was led by Elise Butler in 7th place with Courtney Roskelley (11th despite a bad cold), Maddie Secco (13th), Bree Neale (16th) and Erin Haight (20th) rounding out the top 5 scoring positions. Oak Bay scored a team total of 44 points to beat runner-up Claremont who scored 78. The boys’ team was led by silver medalist Scott Secco with Kyle Zosiak (4th), Lehm McGuire (6th), Patrick Psotka ( 16th) and Manny Straith (17th) scoring for the team. The boys’ team had a great team score of 32 points to beat runner-up Claremont which scored 83. Oak Bay now moves on to the BC Championships November 5th in Kelowna.

Oak Bay has successful Mystery Tour to Whistler.  See the cross country results page for the Whistler Spirit Run Results.
Kyle Zosiak (3rd) and Courtney Roskelley (2nd) were the top Oak Bay finishers at the Whistler Spirit Run held Saturday, Sept 26th in Whistler.
The race was held at Whistler Olympic Park and the athletes got a first-hand view of the facilities for the 2010 Vancouver Olympic Games.  Strong runs were also put forward by
Scott Secco (10th), Liam Butler (12th), Danny Woods (14th) and Caleb Hosie (18th).  For the girls Elise Butler (7th), Bree Neale (9th), Erin Haight (10th), and Rachel Inglis (11th) had excellent early
season showings.